Haro 2018 Subvert I/O 5

List Price: $3,799.99
You save 7%

$3,499.99

The Haro Subvert I/O series bikes is built out with the best electric assist components on the market, the Shimano STePS E8000.  Guaranteed to put a giant grin on your face and have you riding trail all day long!

Clear
Product is limited to mil/vet/gov customers.

Product Description

ALL DAY RIDING ON TRAILS WHILE HAVING A BLAST.  PERIOD.

Bicycling Magazine First Ride Review

We’ve long been skeptical of the electric assist mountain bikes out there, but when Haro got us to test ride their brand new lineup with the Shimano STePS drive unit, we instantly fell in love.  We’d put in a full day’s worth of riding already on regular mountain bikes and were ready for a shower, but Haro’s product manager insisted we give it a try right then.  We eventually caved in and went for a spin figuring we’d do a short 1-mile loop just to make the guy happy.  An hour later, we were still riding…  With big grins on our faces…

Whether you’re an expert mountain biker or your younger riding years are behind you and you just want to keep up, this e-assist mountain bike is sure to let you have as much fun as you can possibly handle.  And, to top it all off, it’s a rock-solid ride that has you feeling secure on the trails.

PERFECT FOR...
ALL DAY TRAIL RIDING
PERPETUAL GRIN ON YOUR FACE
GETTING A  BOOST ON YOUR RIDES

Turn up the volume with the Haro Subvert I/O series. Extra wide Plus tires and taller 27.5″ rims roll smooth and true when the terrain is anything but.  Hydraulic disc brakes reduce braking distance providing total confidence diving into turns.  Equipped with Shimano’s all-new STePS MTB specific E8000 drive, Subvert I/O is equally at home bombing up or down trails or cruising the backcountry on a day-long adventure.

Shimano STePS E8000 Drive Unit

The top-of-the-line electric assist drive unit from Shimano that’s newly released this model year in the US market.  Gone are the unnatural kicks and leftover power boosts, this drivetrain let’s you forget you’ve got electric assist.

Bicycling Magazine Shimano STePS E8000 First Ride Impressions

Bike Radar Shimano STePS E8000 First Ride Prototype Review

Shimano STePS Product Site

  • 250W drive unit offering up to 70Nm of torque
  • 500Wh Lithium Ion battery
  • Chainset with Hollowtech II style interface
  • Di2 compatible
  • Same Q-factor as a normal chainset (meaning your stance on the pedals remains unchanged from a non-assist mountain bike

Features

  • Subvert i/O X6 Aluminum frame for Shimano STePS E8000 motor, Tapered head tube
  • Suntour Raidon 34mm, Boost LOR-DS 27.5″ Plus fork, 120mm travel, 15mm thru-axle, w/ hydraulic lockout
  • Shimano STePS E8000 drive unit / 250 Watts / 70Nm Torque, 504 w/h STePS E8000 battery
  • Shimano Deore RD-6000, 10-spd, Shadow Plus rear derailleur, Deore 10-spd, 11-42T Cassette
  • Shimano E8000 crankarms, forged, 38T chainring
  • Shimano M395 hydraulic disc brakes, 180mm rotors

 

 

FrameSubvert I/O X6 Aluminum frame for Shimano STePS E8000, Tapered head tube
ForkSR Suntour Raidon 34mm, Boost LOR-DS 27.5" Plus, 120mm travel, 15mm Thru-Axle, w/ Hydraulic Lockout
ColorsCharcoal / Neon Yellow
CranksShimano E8000, forged, 38T Chainring
PedalsN/A
ChainKMC X10-E
Bottom BracketN/A
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurShimano Deore, RD-M6000, 10-spd, Shadow Plus
Derailleur ShifterShimano Deore RapidFire+ 10-spd
Freewheel/CassetteShimano Deore HG-500, 10-spd, 11-42T
TiresKenda HAVOC 27.5x2.8", 120tpi, Aramid beads, Tubeless Compatible
Wheels/RimsWeinmann U-40 TL, Tubeless Ready, 27.5"x40mm, Double Wall
BrakesShimano M395 Hydraulic Disc, 180mm Rotors
Brake LeversShimano M396 Hydraulic
GripsWTB Ace Dual Clamps
Handle BarPivit X6 Alloy riser bar, 750mm / 785 wide; 15mm rise
StemPivit 3D Forged X6 alloy
HeadsetFPD Dozer 1-1/8"-1.5", w/ Bottom AC Bearing
SaddleWTB Rocket Sport
Seat PostPivit X6 Alloy 2-Bolt 31.6 x 350mm
SizeXS / 14.5S / 16M / 18L / 20.5XL / 22
Head Angle67.5?68?68?68?68?
Seat Angle75 / 71.5?75 / 71.5?75 / 72.2?75 / 72.8?75 / 72.8?
Top Tube (Effective)565585615630640
Seat Tube (C-T)368406457520559
Chainstay Length465465465465465
BB Drop5656565656
Wheel Base11261140117711931209
Stand Over748750752770799
Stack Height631634643652662
Reach371390423435447

As authorized dealers, each and every bike we sell is fully backed by us and the manufacturer’s warranty.
ALWAYS.

Additional Information

Bike Style

E-MTB Hardtail Trail

Brake Type

Disc

Groupset

Shimano

Tire Size

27.5+"

Frame Size

14.5", 16", 18", 20", 22"

You may also like…