Sale!

Marin 2017 Pine Mountain 1

List Price: $1,299.99
You save 23%

$1,099.99 $989.97

Clear

Product Description

Since it first came out in the 2016 model, the Pine Mountain is taking hardtail trail riding to the next level with plus-sized, tubeless ready Schwalbe 27.5+ x 2.9″ tires. Built upon the same stout 4130 butted chromoly steel frame as the base Pine Mountain model, the new Pine Mountain 1 goes one step further with the addition of a RockShox Recon Silver RL fork with 120mm travel and Shimano’s updated SLX Shadow Plus 11-speed rear derailleur. Plus-sized, tubeless ready Schwalbe 27.5+ x 2.9″ tires roll fast and grip anything and bring a different experience to rigid trail riding.

It only took 30 years of trail riding to create the Pine Mountain. We just think of it as fun, fun, fun!  Did we mention fun? Enjoy a ride like none other.

FEATURES

  • Shimano SLX Shadow Plus 1×11 drivetrain
  • RockShox Recon Silver RL 120mm fork
  • Shimano Hydraulic Disc brakes
  • Butted 4130 CrMo frame with custom Boost compatible dropouts, full fender and rack eyelets, and integrated bearing headtube.
  • Tapered headtube and suspension corrected steering geometry.
  • Fun, fun, fun, ride like none other!

READY TO RIDE GUARANTEE

157x25-Assembled-Tested-Ready-to-Ride

Every bike we sell is backed by our Ready to Ride Guarantee. We believe in selling you a bike you can ride and enjoy as soon as you get it, not a bike-in-a-box that leaves you scratching your head figuring out what goes where and how to get it dialed in.

WARRANTY

As authorized dealers, each and every bike we sell is fully backed by us and the manufacturer’s warranty.  Always.
For more details, you can visit Marin Warranty.

SIZING

Not sure what size you need?  Let us help!  Follow the steps on our Bike Sizing guide and send us your measurements.  We’ll crunch the numbers and figure out the best size for you!

FrameDouble Butted CrMo, 27.5+ Wheels, Boost
141x9mm Open Dropouts
Front SuspensionRockShox Recon Silver RL 27.5+, 120mm Travel, Compression and Rebound Adjustment, Alloy Tapered Steerer, Solo Air Spring, 110x15mm Boost Maxle Lite, 51mm Offset
Rear Suspension-
RimMarin Aluminum Double Wall, 40mm Inner, Pinned Joint, Disc Speci c, Tubeless Ready
Hub RearJoytech, 141x9mm, 6 Bolt Disc, 32H
Hub FrontJoytech, 110x15mm, 6 Bolt Disc, 32H
Spokes14g Black Stainless Steel
TiresSchwalbe Nobby Nic, 27.5”x2.9”
Derailleur RearShimano SLX GS Shadow Plus
Derailleur Front-
Shift LeverShimano SLX Deore 1x11-Speed
CranksetMarin Forged Alloy 1x10, Hollow Spindle, Steel Forged Narrow-Wide 32T Chainring, 76mm BCD, 53mm Chainline
Bottom BracketExternal Sealed Cartridge Bearings
ChainKMC X11L
CassetteSunrace 11-Speed, 11-42T
Brakes FrontShimano BR-M506 Hydraulic Disc, 180mm Rotor
Brakes RearShimano BR-M506 Hydraulic Disc, 160mm Rotor
Brake LeversShimano BL-M506 Hydraulic
HandlebarMarin Mini-Riser, 6061 Double Butted Aluminum, 15mm rise, 780mm width, 4o up, 9o back
StemMarin 3D Forged Alloy
GripsMarin Locking
HeadsetFSA Orbit, Sealed Cartridge Bearings, 1 1/8” x 1 1/2”
SeatpostMarin Alloy Light
SaddleMarin MTB
PedalsNylon Platform
Extras-

marin-geo-reference-a-p

SizesSMLXLXXL
Stack (A)604604609623651
Reach (B)391419441448459
Headtube (C)6969696969
Headtube Length (D)100100105120150
Virtual Seattube (E)73.573.573.572.572.5
Actual Seattube (F)73.573.573.572.572.5
Seattube Length (G)381431482520559
Toptube (Actual) (H)539.6561.5586.1609.3631.6
Toptube (Effective) (I)570598621644664
Fork Offset (J)5151515151
Bottom Bracket Height (K)311311311311311
Bottom Bracket Drop (M)5555555555
Chainstay Length (N)437437437437437
Wheelbase (O)10851118114111541176
Standover (P)704744777815856
Seattube Diameter27.227.227.227.227.2
Crank Length170175175175175
Handlebar Width780780780780780
Stem Length6060606060

Additional Information

Size

S, M, L, XL, XXL

Bike Style

Hardtail Trail

Groupset

Shimano

Brake Type

Disc

Tire Size

27.5+"