Sale!

Masi 2017 Speciale Randonneur

List Price: $1,299.99
You save 30%

$1,099.99 $909.97

Clear
Product is limited to mil/vet/gov customers.

Product Description

THE RANDO REBORN

Reborn for 2017, the Speciale Randonneur has a host of new features over it’s predecessor to deliver a superb value and highly versatile, all-road sport touring bike. Featuring WTB’s new Road Plus Horizon 47c tires and 650b Brev. M 21mm wide internal rims, the Rando rolls efficiently over rough back country roads or down your local trail to provide the rider with a truly rewarding cycling experience. The fully double butted chromoly frame and fork is both lightweight and strong. Front and rear fenders fitted as standard, and numerous additional rider rack and bottle mounts combine to deliver a formidable package for the adventure rider. Did we mention it looks stunning too?

FEATURES

  • New Masi double butted tig welded 650b chromoly disc frame w/ rack & fender mounts, 3 bottle mounting locations & integrated seat clamp
  • New Full chromoly Masi Uni-Crown curved blade fork, IS disc mount w/ rack and fender mounts
  • Shimano Tiagra crankset, 50/34t w/ sealed Shimano BB
  • Shimano Tiagra 10-spd shifters w / Shimano Tiagra front and rear derailleurs
  • Shimano 11-34t, 10-spd cassette
  • New Brev. M 12-degree flare alloy drop bar w/ new Brev. M alloy 3D forged stem
  • New Brev. M alloy 3D forged seatpost
  • New Masi SCS saddle
  • New Brev. M 21mm wide internal tubeless compatible disc rims, alloy 32h disc hubs w/alloy QR
  • New WTB Horizon 650b x 47c
  • ProMax DSK-300R disc brakes

 

READY TO RIDE GUARANTEE

157x25-Assembled-Tested-Ready-to-Ride

Every bike we sell is backed by our Ready to Ride Guarantee. We believe in selling you a bike you can ride and enjoy as soon as you get it, not a bike-in-a-box that leaves you scratching your head figuring out what goes where and how to get it dialed in.

WARRANTY

As authorized dealers, each and every bike we sell is fully backed by us and the manufacturer’s warranty.  Always.
For more details, you can visit Masi Warranty.

SIZING

Not sure what size you need?  Let us help!  Follow the steps on our Bike Sizing guide and send us your measurements.  We’ll crunch the numbers and figure out the best size for you!

FrameMasi Double Butted Tig Welded 650B Chromoly Disc
Frame w/ Rack & Fender Mounts, 3 Bottle Mounting
Locations & Integrated Seat Clamp
Sizes47 / 49 / 51 / 53 / 56 / 58 / 60
ColorsTea Green
ForkFull Chromoly Masi Uni-Crown Curved Blade Fork, Is
Disc Mount w/ Rack And Fender Mounts
HeadsetFSA Orbit X Threadless, 1 1/8"
Crank SetShimano Tiagra 4700, 50/34t
BBShimano RS500
Derailleur FrontShimano Tiagra
Derailleur RearShimano Tiagra 4700, 10-Spd
CassetteShimano 4600, 11-34t, 10-Spd
ChainKMC X10
PedalsN/A
HandlebarBrev. M 12-Degree Flair Alloy Drop Bar, 31.8mm
StemBrev. M Alloy 3D Forged Stem, 31.8mm
Tape / GripsMasi Perforated Tape
Derailleur ShifterShimano Tiagra, 10-Spd
SaddleMasi SCS
Seat PostBrev. M Alloy 1 Piece, 27.2mm
Seat Post ClampIntegrated With Frame
WheelsetNew Brev. M 21mm Internal Tubeless Compatible Disc
Rims, Alloy 32h Disc Hubs w/Alloy QR
TiresWtb Horizon 650B X 47c
BrakesPromax Dsk-300R Mechanical Disc, 160F/160R
Brake LeverShimano Tiagra
ExtrasMasi Steel Fenders / Rack Mounts

Masi Geometry

Size47495153565860
Seat Tube (C-T) (A)470490510535560580600
Top Tube (Effective) (B)486504525546577597617
Head Angle (C)72727273737373
Seat Angle (D)74.574.57473.5737372.5
Chainstay (E)430430430430430430430
BB Drop (F)70707070706868
Fork Offset (G)54.554.554.548.548.548.548.5
Wheel Base (H)96998610031014103010501065
Head Tube Length (I)101101118133163181199
Stand Over751761778798826844863
Stack Height538538554575603620638
Reach335353525546393407417
Stem Length8090100100110110120
Bar Width400400420420440440440
Crank Length165170170172.5175175175

Additional Information

Frame Size

49cm, 51cm, 53cm, 56cm, 58cm, 60cm

Bike Style

Urban / Pavement, Adventure

Groupset

Shimano

Brake Type

Disc

Tire Size

650b