Masi 2018 CXRc Comp

List Price: $2,609.99
You save 8%

$2,399.99

Designed from the ground up as an offroad rocket, the CXRc truly is an “Evo for the dirt.” Featuring Masi’s proprietary Dirt Tuned MC9 carbon frameset, the is a sharp-edged race implement for those who can wield it. Clearance for wider 40mm tires helps the versatility of the bike, which has been proven in such events as the Belgian Waffle Ride and Dirty Kanza.

Free Continental U.S. Shipping
Clear

Product Description

Bicycling Magazine April 2018 Wish List Pick

LIGHT AND STRONG DIRT-TUNED CARBON.

For 2018 the Masi CXR Series returns with a line of bikes designed to toe the line in the dirt. Masi’s Dirt Tuned Carbon and Alloy frames have been created to outperform the competition and take whatever the course slings at you. Modern features such as flat mount brakes, thru-axles and convertible cable routing combined with the ability to run wider tires (up to 40mm on the CXRc series, and 35mm on the alloy CXR) with plenty of mud clearance and fenders to transform the bikes into all-season, all-condition vehicles. Proven in the most grueling CX races, as well as more adventurous events like the Belgian Waffle Ride and Dirty Kanza.

PERFECT FOR...
GRUELING CX RACES
WINNING
WANDERING OFF THE BEATEN PATH

Features

  • Dirt Tuned MC9 carbon frame, 12mm thru-axle, Di2 compatible, BB86, internal routing, 1.5″ tapered headtube & flat-mount disc brake
  • Dirt Tuned MC9 full carbon fork, 12mm thru-axle, internal brake routing, flat-mount brake
  • Shimano 105 shifters & derailleurs
  • Tektro Spyre-C dual piston mechanical disc brakes for all-condition stopping
  • Brev. M 3D forged cockpit
  • Tubeless-ready Brev. M CXR disc rims with 21mm internal width
  • Tubeless-ready Kenda Small Block 8 tires – just add tape & valve!
  • Praxis Works Alba M24
  • Clearance for up to 40mm tires – with room for mud!
  • Belgian Waffle Ride proven!

Upgrades from CXR Expert

  • Dirt Tuned MC9 full carbon fork & frame
  • Masi Dirt Tuned MC9 full carbon, 12mm thru-axle, internal brake routing, flat-mount brake

 

 


 

 

FrameDirt-Tuned MC9 Carbon
ForkDirt-Tuned MC9 Full Carbon
CranksPraxis Works Alba M24 46/36t
PedalsN/A
ChainKMC X11
Bottom BracketPraxis Works M24
Front DerailleurShimano 105 R5801
Rear DerailleurShimano 105 R5800
Derailleur ShifterShimano 105 R5800
Freewheel/CassetteShimano CS5800 11-32t 11-spd
TiresKenda Small Block 8 Pro Tubeless, 700x32mm
Wheels/RimsBrev M. CX Disc Tubeless Compatible, 23mm Internal
BrakesTektro Spyre-C Flat Mount Dual Piston Mechanical Disc
Brake LeversShimano 105 R5800
Grips/TapeMasi Gripper+ Gel
Handle BarBrev. M CX Compact Bend
StemBrev. M 3D Forged Alloy Flip Flop
HeadsetMasi by Token 1.5" Tapered, sealed bearing
SaddleMasi Corsa Comp
Seat PostBrev. M 3D Forged Alloy, 27.2 x 300mm, 25mm offset
Seat ClampAlloy 31.8mm
Size4952555760
A. Top Tube (Effective)515535560575590
B. Seat Tube (C-T)490520550570600
C. Stack Height532545564597616
D. Reach363374388392396
E. Standover753772800822847
F. Head Tube Length115125145180200
G. Head Angle7172727272
H. Seat Angle7473.5737372.5
I. Wheel Base989995101610311041
J. Chainstay425425425425425
K. BB Drop6868686868
L. Fork Offset4545454545
M. Stem Length90100110120120
N. Bar Width400420420420440
O. Crank Length170172.5172.5175175

As authorized dealers, each and every bike we sell is fully backed by us and the manufacturer’s warranty.
ALWAYS.

Additional Information

Bike Style

Cyclocross

Brake Type

Disc

Groupset

Shimano

Tire Size

700c

Frame Size

49cm, 52cm, 55cm, 57cm, 60cm